01274 288892

infohopepark.co.uk

 

 

Hope Park Business Centres PRIVACY NOTICE

Hope Park Business Centres Ltd is owned by and is Transfroming Lives for Good TLG.  TLG is a national children’s charity working in partnership with UK churches to bring hope and a future to struggling children and their families across the UK.  All income generated by Hope Park Business Centres goes directly to TLG.  We also rely on the support and partnership of individuals and churches who share our determination to get alongside struggling children, you can see our supporter privacy notice here.  We want to be fully transparent regarding how we use and store your personal information.

TLG and Hope Park business Centres is highly committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring that the personal information you have entrusted to us is processed lawfully and safely. Our privacy document, processes and systems have been updated in accordance with the new GDPR legislation as of May 2018 in order to strengthen your rights to privacy and give you control over the personal information that TLG holds about you.

This Privacy Notice explains what to expect when Hope Park Business Centre collects and uses personal information regarding our tenants, suppliers and enquiries. We encourage you to read this notice carefully and if you would like any further clarification, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Heather Jones, who will be happy to help.

TLG is a charity registered in England and Wales (number 1074113) and our registered office is National Support Centre, Hope Park, Bradford, BD5 8HH.

TLG is registered with the Fundraising Regulator. As members, we fully comply with the key principles embodied in the Code. This includes the following promises:

  • We respect the rights, dignities and privacy of our supporters and beneficiaries
  • If you tell us that you don’t want us to contact you in a particular way we will not do so
  • We take care not to cause unreasonable nuisance or disruption
  • We comply with the law including those that apply to data protection
  • If you are unhappy with anything we’ve done whilst fundraising, you can contact us to make a complaint

Our commitment to you

We are committed to processing, storing and handling all data with respect, transparency and excellence and would welcome you to contact us should you require any further information.

Email: heather.jones@tlg.org.uk or phone: 01274 900389

  1. How do we collect your data?

We collect information from you every time you contact Hope Park Business Centres. All data is stored on a safe and secure system, as would be reasonably expected, for example when you enquire about Hope Park Business Centres, when you become a tenant or request some information or a service. We also collect non personal information when you use our website such as your IP address, downloads or forms completed (please see our Cookies Policy for more information).

We do not buy or store information from any company or organisation.

  1. Why do we collect your data?

We collect your data to ensure appropriate records are stored about your involvement with Hope Park Business Centre. Hope Park Business Centre specifically keeps a record of your communication preferences. We want to make sure you receive information that is appropriate to you and at your discretion.

  1. What information do we collect?

3a.  When an enquiry is made (through whatever means – whether online, over the phone or in writing) to receive further information from Hope Park Business Centre or to keep in touch Hope Park Business Centres may keep personal data of our tenants, suppliers and enquiries which could include:

  • Your name and address
  • Your contact information (email address, landline and mobile telephone number)
  • Company name
  • Our contact history with you (where we met you, any contact we have made with you)

3b. For our tenants and suppliers we may hold the following information:

  • Your name and address
  • Your contact information (email address, landline and mobile telephone number)
  • Company name
  • Our contact history with you
  • Payment history
  • Bank details

3c. For Virtual Post Box holders we hold the following information:

  • Your name and address
  • Your contact information (email address, landline and mobile telephone number)
  • Company name
  • Our contact history with you
  • Payment history
  • Bank details
  • Proof of residential address
  • Photographic ID

This information may be kept and used for the following reasons:

  • To keep you updated with information about Hope Park Business Centre
  • To provide you with any information or services that you may have requested from Hope Park Business Centre
  • To make sure that you know about events that you can be involved in as a Hope Park Business Centre Tenant
  • To contact you for marketing purposes where you have given us permission to do so
  • To ensure our records are accurate regarding any communication we have had with you since you joined our database
  • To create tenancy agreement
  • To make payments to suppliers
  • To prove eligibility for a virtual post box

Hope Park Business Centres keeps this information in a secure database and will never sell your information to a third party.

  1. Keeping your data secure.

4a: Hope Park Business Centres is required to ensure that your data is stored securely – not only on the systems we use but also in the way that we store and transport paper copies of any data that you have provided us with. All of our staff are required to undertake training to ensure that your data is kept secure at all times. Only staff responsible for using your data have access to the system where it is stored.

4b: External companies. Any companies used by Hope Park Business Centres, for example in the productions of mailings or those overseeing IT systems are responsible for data under the GDPR and provide Hope Park Business Centre with privacy policies as appropriate.

  1. How and where do we keep your data?

5a. We store your data on our secure systems for as long as we reasonably need to for legal or business purposes, as set out in our data retention records.

Where we are not required to keep your data by law, you are able to request that your data is removed from our systems at any time and we are required to ensure that all data is then permanently removed from our systems.

5b. Your right to choose.

Where we are using your data following consent given for us to do so, you are able to make changes to the way that we store or use your information at any time by contacting our Hope Park Businesses team on on 01274 900373 or joanna.pease@tlg.org.uk

  1. Understanding your rights as a tenant, supplier, enquirer of Hope Park Business Centre

We encourage you to note your rights as to how Hope Park Business Centres handles your data. If you would like to discuss any of the information in this Privacy Policy with Hope Park Business Cente, then please contact our Hope Park Business Centres team on 01274 900373. Hope Park Business Centres retain your information based on various lawful bases, depending on your type of involvement.

When you support or enquire about Hope Park Business Centres, we hold your data for the ‘legitimate interests’ of the organisation in order to develop our relationship with you. We will contact you for marketing purposes where you have given us consent to do so. Whilst we are legally bound to keep your information for purposes such as tenancy agreements we will also keep your information on file for a period of time following this as stated in our retention records. However, you have the right to change, alter or delete the information that we store as follows:

6a. Right to be informed. We seek to be clear and specific when we collect information from supporters.

6b. Right to access. You are entitled to request a copy of any of your personal information that we have stored on our systems.

6c. Right to rectification. If any of your personal information that stored on our systems is incorrect, you have the right to have this updated.

6d. Right to be forgotten. If you request for all of your records to be deleted from our systems, we are lawfully required to carry out this request, other than if your data is required for lawful reasons.

  1. Reporting any concerns or complaints.

We encourage you to contact our Data Protection Officer at the TLG registered office (heather.jones@tlg.org.uk or phone: 01274 900389) if you are at all concerned about the way that we have handled or are storing your personal data.

We will endeavour to respond to your concerns within 72 hours.

You are also entitled to contact the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) directly if you are not happy with the way that we handle your concern. You can contact the ICO via their helpline (0303 123 1113) or go to ico.org.uk/concerns

  1. Cookies

Like the majority of websites, Hope Park Business Centres website uses cookies to provide the best user experience and by continuing to use the website, you are accepting use of them.

A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser.
Cookies cannot look into your computer and obtain information about you or your family, or read any material stored on your hard drive. Using Cookies does not in any way compromise the security of your computer.

Hope Park Business Centres may use cookies to gather statistics about the number of people who visit the site and to help us develop the site content, layout and services. You can find out more information about cookies by visiting: www.allaboutcookies.org

Hope Park’s website is hosted by Buffalo Ltd, you can read their privacy policy here.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice.

Hope Park Business Centre’s privacy policy was last updated in May 2018 in line with the new GDPR legislation. We update our policies regularly and change the information in this document to reflect any changes to the way in which we store, retain or use your personal data. We also update Hope Park Business centres policies to reflect any changes in legislation.

You are encouraged to make reference to this document any time that you might disclose further personal information to Hope Park Business Centre.